TMW Writing Contest Past Winners

2017 1st PLACE 2nd PLACE  3rd PLACE HONORABLE MENTION
Student Competition          
 Poetry Joanna Howell (Oak Ridge HS)
"Following the Same Routine"
Sarah Lively (Oak Ridge HS)
"Guilt"
Jennaly Nolan (Farragut HS)
"Tennessee Sunrise"
Seth Boullie (Oak Ridge HS)
"Hatred"
 Prose Angel Bowers (Sequoyah HS, Madisonville)
"Forget Me Not"
Anna Grace Gragg (Farragut HS)
"Writer's Block"
Lizzie Moncur (Hardin Valley HS, Knoxville)
"I'm Sorry"
 
Adult Competition          
  Patricia Boatner
Fiction Award
 Ann Thornfeld-Long (Norris, TN)
"The Crying Room"
 John Mannone (Niota, TN)
"The Quality of Mercy"
 Jarrett Kaufman (Lafayette, LA)
"Plum Hill"
 
  Joy Margrave
Nonfiction Award
 John Mannone (Niota, TN)
"The Walnut Street Bridge"
 Carol Robbins (Montgomery, AL)
"How Old is Old?"
 Robert B. Robeson (Lincoln, NE)
"I Knew You'd Come"
 
 Poetry  Sandy Coomer (Brentwood, TN)
"Available Light"
 Sandy Coomer (Brentwood, TN)
"Blue Moon and Bright Stars"
 Cathy Kodra (Knoxville, TN)
"Goat, Bridge"
 Chloe Hanson (Knoxville, TN)
"After the Third Ring"
Writing for Young People  Lydia Phillips (Sparta, TN)
"Beast"
 Linda Underwood (Knoxville, TN)
"Things I Love"
 John Mannone (Niota, TN)
"The Treehouse"
 
 Inspirational

 Rita M. Reali (Crossville, TN)
"A New Day for Xena"

 Donna M. Crow (Irvine, KY)
"TIME"

 Lou Ann Cristy (Oak Ridge, TN)
"Melody: A Song"

 Mary K. Hodges (Powell, TN)
"The Thawing"
 Deborah Scaperoth (Lenoir City, TN)
"Risk Delight"
 Sue Ellen Hudson Excellence 
in Writing Award
 Sandy Coomer (Brentwood, TN)
"Available Light"
     
2016 1st PLACE 2nd PLACE  3rd PLACE HONORABLE MENTION
 Student Competition         
 Poetry Jahnney Cantrell (Oak Ridge HS)
“Late Nigh Texts with a Math Enthusiast”
 
 
 Jake Goodlaxson (Oak Ridge HS)
"Melting"
 Summer Duncan (Tellico Plains HS)
"Mystery"
 
Prose  Chloe Rhodes (Christian Academy of Knoxville)
"Forgotten"
 Kensie Payne (Northview Academy)
"Christmas Dinner's Not-So-Ordinary Tradition"
 Sarah Moler (William Blount HS)
"Strike Team LA"
Jahnney Cantrell (Oak Ridge HS)
“Coffee”
Aaron Tobler (Oak Ridge HS)
"What's In a Name"
 
 Adult Competition         
 Patricia Boatner
Fiction Award
Mary K. Hodges (Powell, TN)
"Song Bird"
Carol Robbins (Montgomery, AL)
“Tangerine Tango”
 
Rita M. Reali (Crossville, TN)
Glimpse of Emerald, novel excerpt
 
  Joy Margrave
Nonfiction Award

Emily Welch (Cumberland Gap, TN)
"Untitled"

Rita M. Reali (Crossville, TN)
"Xena's Adventures in Doggy Hell"
Carol Robbins  (Montgomery, AL)
"Saying Goodbye"

Sharon Boudreaux (Knoxville, TN)
"Goodwill"
Carol Robbins (Montgomery, AL)
"Images of Ida"

 Poetry Deborah Scaperoth (Knoxville, TN)
"Coffin Carved Out of Time"
Sally Clark (Fredericksburg, TX)
"Cow Jumps Over the Moon"
Deborah Scaperoth (Knoxville, TN)
"From What Country Is This Love?"
Sally Clark ( Fredericksburg, TX)
"Crop Rotation"
 Writing for Young People Sally Clark (Fredericksburg, TX)
"Boogie Man Jam"
Russel Hirst (Knoxville, TN)
"I Heard Two Hippopotami"
Carol Robbins  (Montgomery, AL)
"Lulu and the Magic Word"
 
Inspirational Barbara J. Turner (Kingston, TN)
"The Path to My Roots"
Barbara J. Turner (Kingston, TN)
"The Space Between"
Littie Croft (Cookeville, TN)
"Meet Me at the Crossroads, Podna"

Mary K. Hodges (Powell, TN)
"Neighbors for Christmas"
John Mannone (Niota, TN)
"The Samaritan Woman"

Sue Ellen Hudson Excellence
in Writing Award
 Deborah Scaperoth (Knoxville, TN)      
 2015  1st PLACE  2nd PLACE   3rd PLACE  HONORABLE MENTION
Student Competition         
Prose Shane Harris (Oak Ridge HS)
“Summer in a Madhouse”
 
 
 
Colleen Hulsey (Oak Ridge HS)
“Beyond Control”
 
 
 
Kayla Collins (Oliver Spring HS)
“The Game of Death”
 
 
 
 
Poetry Rachel Smith (Oliver Spring HS)
“A Perfectly Composed Memory”
 
 
 
Allissa Leudemann (Tellico Plains HS)  “Will You Remember Me?”     Jessica Tinnel (Oak Ridge HS)
“Two Different Streams of Thought”
 
 
  
 
Adult Competition         
 Patricia Boatner
Fiction Award
Wendy Dinwiddie (Talbott, TN)
“The Box and the Machine”
 
 
  
Victoria Hubbell (Lake Ozark, MO)
“Mrs. Noah”
 
 
   
Tony Jordan (Clinton, TN)
“The Penitent Priest”
 
J. Kyle Johnson (Knoxville, TN)
“The Canary's Song”
 
 Joy Margrave
Nonfiction Award
John Mannone (Niota, TN)
“Antietam National Battlefield"
  
Deborah Scaperoth (Lenoir City, TN)
“Into the Thin Air of Tibet”
 
 J. Kyle Johnson (Knoxville, TN)
“My Best Day Fishin'...Ever”
 

Jane Flanagan (Oak Ridge, TN)
“The Sneeze”
 

Nancy Rayside (Oak Ridge, TN)
“The Following Summer”
  

Poetry John Mannone (Niota, TN)
“Night Rhythms”
  
Ronald Lands (Oak Ridge, TN)
“Breathing the Same Air”
 
Ronald Lands (Oak Ridge, TN)
“Small Talk”
  
 
 Writing for Young People Barbara Gold (Stamford, CT)
“Weed Whackers, Open for Business”
 
 
 
Randi Lynn Mrvos (Lexington, KY)
“Totally, Completely, Perfectly Me”
 
 
 
Judy Kagley Bingham (Alcoa, TN)
“Hold It...Write!”
 
 
 
 
Inspirational Donna M. Crow (Irvine, KY)
“The Bobcat”
 
Donna Reichle (Kingston, TN)
“Journey of the Ladies”
  
Tony Jordan (Clinton, TN)
“Sewanee as Touchstone”
 
Linda Hudson Hoagland (North Tazewell, VA)  “Moms Know”  
  Sue Ellen Hudson Excellence
in Writing Award
Wendy Dinwiddie (Talbott, TN)
“The Box and the Machine”
 
 
  
     
 2014  1st PLACE 2nd PLACE   3rd PLACE HONORABLE MENTION 
Student Competition         
 Prose Tucker Rouse (William Blount HS, Maryville, TN)
“The Vagrant's Fable”
 
 
Abigail Douglas (Oak Ridge HS) “Easier Than I Had Imagined”   Lucas Potter (Oak Ridge HS) “Forever Friends”    
 Poetry Abigail Douglas (Oak Ridge HS) “The Other Ten Percent” Drew Dixson (Christian Academy of Knoxville) “The Cabin” Emily Stansfield (Oak Ridge HS) “The Enemy”  

Joe Bivens (Tellico Plains HS) “Junk Food Johnny” &  Hannah Clothier (Christian Academy of Knoxville) “Warm with Autumn”  

Adult Competition         
 Patricia Boatner
Fiction Award
Lauren Glenn (Jacksboro, TN) “Silence”  Donna Reichle (Kingston, TN) “A Letter to Luke Richard Drew (Gatlinburg, TN) “Stranded”   John C. Mannone (Niota, TN) “Lavender Stars and the Jasmime Wind”  
 Joy Margrave
Nonfiction Award
Stephanie Levy (Knoxville, TN) “Sharing Christmas”  J. Kyle Johnson (Knoxville, TN) “Living in the Shadow of the Nuclear Warhead”  Linda Underwood (Knoxville, TN) “The First Ever Artificial Christmas Tree”   

    

 Poetry Wanda Ensor Grooms (Oak Ridge, TN) “Photo of the Unborn”  Mary K. Hodges (New Tazewell, TN) “Wash Day”   John C. Mannone (Niota, TN) “Gambles”   Wanda Ensor Grooms (Oak Ridge, TN) “Summer People”  
 Writing for Young People Sally Clark (Fredericksburg, TX) “Lilah Belle's Busy Day” J. Kyle Johnson (Knoxville, TN) “The Bear's Picnic”  Wanda Ensor Grooms (Oak Ridge, TN) “Growing Ginny”   
 Inspirational Victoria Hubbell (Lake Ozark, MO) “Mount Everest” Mary K. Hodges (New Tazewell, TN) “Flowers for William" Jennie Ivey (Cookeville, TN) “Still Beating”  Jennie Ivey (Cookeville, TN) “More Than a Souvenir” 
  Sue Ellen Hudson Excellence
in Writing Award
Victoria Hubbell (Lake Ozark, MO) “Mount Everest” 
 2013  1st PLACE 2nd PLACE   3rd PLACE HONORABLE MENTION 
Student Competition         
 Prose Shane Harris (Oak Ridge HS)
“Dear Lilly”
 
 
Abigail Douglas (Oak Ridge HS) “Second Chances”   Kelsey Rochelle (Oak Ridge HS) “Cold Eyes”    
 Poetry Harrison Weible (Oak Ridge HS) “87 Volvo” James Eston Dunn, III (Oak Ridge HS) “The Explorer” Christian Cain (Oak Ridge HS) “A Letter of Remembering”  

Noah Gurley (Oak Ridge HS) “Orion” &  Andrew Strader (Oak Ridge HS) “Preserved”  

Adult Competition         
 Patricia Boatner
Fiction Award
Vicki Crawford (Scott Depot, WV) “One Busted Wheel”  L. R. Burgess (Cookeville, TN) “Tale of the Magpie/Sug and Sukey" Chapter 1 Heidi Greenhalgh (Oak Ridge, TN) “The Ice Skating Cow”   Laura Hunter (Northport, AL) “Letter from Vicksburg, 1863”  
 Joy Margrave
Nonfiction Award
Chrissie Anderson Peters (Bristol, TN) “I Changed My Mind”  Lou Ann Harris Cristy (Oak Ridge, TN) “The Run-Away Trio”  Donna Reichle (Kingston, TN) “Poot Roots in the Closet”   

Linda Underwood (Knoxville, TN) “The Christmas Sally Haskins Stonecipher Went Blind” & Elsie Schmied Knoke (Oak Ridge, TN) “Some Thoughts for Retirees”    

 Poetry Deborah Scaperoth (Lenoir City, TN) “After Reading Hunger Games at the Monastery”   Sally Clark (Fredericksburg, TX) “Barking and Clawing Against a Sensible Leash"   Deborah Scaperoth (Lenoir City, TN) “Plentitude: Joel 2:25”  Gretchen McCroskey (Bristol, TN) “Washed Clean”  
 Writing for Young People Linda Underwood (Knoxville, TN) “A Boy A Dog and A Frog” Vicki J. Cypcar (Sparta, TN) “Clara's Prayers” Jan Sherbin (Cincinnati, OH) “Marina, Galina, Come Eat Your Semolina”  
 Inspirational Nancy Rayside (Oak Ridge, TN) “Therapy” Ronald Michaels (Seymour, TN) “Life" Casey Walton (Huntsville, AL) “Pot Luck for Maria” Judy Lee Green (Murfreesboro, TN) “Leading the Fire Drill” 
  Sue Ellen Hudson Excellence
in Writing Award
Deborah Scaperoth (Lenoir City, TN) “After Reading Hunger Games at the Monastery”     
2012 1st PLACE 2nd PLACE 3rd PLACE HONORABLE MENTION
Student Competition        
Prose        
 Poetry        
Adult Competition        
Patricia Boatner
Fiction Award
Elsie Schmied Knoke (Oak Ridge, TN) “The Caregivers” Linda Hudson Hoaglund (North Tazewell, VA) “And the Next Day” Bob Mustin (Asheville, NC) "The Faithful City" Laura Glenn (Henderson, TN) "The Good Ole Days"
Joy Margrave
Nonfiction Award
Linda Lou Weaver (Harrogate, TN) “Biscuits in a Can” Chrissie Anderson Peters (Bristol, TN) "Learning to Drive" Judy Lee Green (Murfreesboro, TN) "From Blush to Bloom"  --
Poetry Donna Doyle (Knoxville, TN) "Extreme Measures" Shannon Collins (Cookeville, TN) "Waking One Thursday" Donna McClanahan (Berea, KY) "Unwordable Utterance" Marian Shapir (Lexington, MA) "Around Here, March" & Sue Dunlap (Walland, TN) "Home Water"
 Writing for Young People Jean Leigh Claudette (Thelma Lee Hartigan-Seymour, TN) "The Mystery of the Owl's Music" Jean Leigh Claudette (Thelma Lee Hartigan-Seymour, TN) "Mercedes James Book 2: Shrugs, huigs and Other Valuable Things" Mike French (Rives Junction, MI) "How Ryan Stole the Monster's Brain"  --
 Inspirational  Mary K Hodges (New Tazwell, TN) "The Scrapbook" Donna Reichle (Kingston, TN)
"The Infusion Room"
 Annie Golson (Clinton, TN)
"The Old Man"
 --
 Sue Ellen Hudson Excellence
in Writing Award
 Donna Doyle (Knoxville, TN) for her poem "Extreme Measures"   
 2011 1st PLACE  2nd PLACE  3rd PLACE HONORABLE MENTION
 Student Competition        
 Prose Alysse Riggs (Oak Ridge HS) “Forgiven" Travis J. Labossiere-Hickman (Brush Creek, TN home school) “Scourge of the Mediterranean” Chelsea Sue Conley (Roane County HS) “The Story That Was Never Told”  
  Poetry Kyle Poteet (Oak Ridge HS) “The Rising Sunset” Kurt Smith (Oak Ridge HS) “Crashing Down” Kayla Sweet Gonzales (Oak Ridge HS) “The Soundtrack of My Life”  
 Adult Competition        
 Patricia Boatner
Fiction Award
Luther Kirk (Pulaski, TN) “The Bastard Child of My Oldest Sister Vivian” Denton Loving (Speedwell, TN) “Fiddlers” Jacob P. Cline, III (Middlesboro, KY) “The Mine”  
 Joy Margrave
Nonfiction Award
Allen Russell (Hartford, KY) “Mule and the Razor-strop” Jennie Ivey (Cookeville, TN) “Scooter Chicks Rule” Ralph Bowden (Cookeville, TN) “First Boat”  
 Poetry Denton Loving (Speedwell, TN) “Your Very Flesh” Gretchen McCroskey (Bristol, TN) “Camouflage”  None awarded.  
  Writing for Young People Randi Lynn Mrvos (Lexington, KY) "Maggie and the Third Grade Blues" Marian Lewis (Owens Crossroads, AL) "Miss Bo Likes to Go" Linda Hudson Hoagland (North Tazewell, VA) “I Dare You”  
 Inspirational Jennie Ivey (Cookeville, TN) “A Mother Who Read to Me” Karen Hebert for “I Miss You on Sunday ” (Oak Ridge, TN) Susan Ray (Cookeville, TN) “It's Not Much”  
 Sue Ellen Hudson Excellence
in Writing Award
Jennie Ivey (Cookeville, TN) “A Mother Who Read to Me”
2010 1st PLACE 2nd PLACE 3rd PLACE HONORABLE MENTION
Student Competition        
Prose Catherine Moskos (Townsend Harris HS, Douglaston, NY) “Nightmare" Sam Gamble (Western HS, Davie, FL) “Masks” Dustin Anderson (Wm French HS, Palatine, IL) “The Tenets”  
Poetry Molly K. Ensign-Simmons (Oak Ridge HS) “Coronation” Emma Elisabeth Fosso McNairy (Salem Academy, Winston-Salem, NC) “Real” Candice Marie (South Doyle HS) “Where I’m From” Arianna Greenberg (Oak Ridge HS) “Long Lost Friend”
Adult Competition        
Patricia Boatner
Fiction Award
Ruth Pettey Jones (Cookeville, TN) “Since January” Elsie Knoke (Oak Ridge, TN) “Wedding Day”  DeVan Burton (Knoxville, TN) “Cake”  
Joy Margrave
Nonfiction Award
Judy Lee Green (Murfreesboro, TN) “The Tampa Turquoise Flash” Laura Martin-Palmatier (Crossville, TN) “The Suitcase” Donna R. Reichle (Kingston, TN) “The Ammo-Camo Safari”  
Poetry Sandy Coomer (Brentwood, TN) “Common Miracles” Sandy Coomer (Brentwood, TN) “Questions You Ask” Heather Hayes (Sparta) “To An Amphora” Robert Ward (Oak Ridge, TN) “Sea Life, a Sestina”
Writing for Young People Florence Rita Monette (Deer Lodge, TN) Zone of Fear (novel excerpt) Florence Rita Monette (Deer Lodge, TN) Legend of Ghost Dog Island (novel excerpt) Marian Lewis (Owens Crossroads, AL) “Copper With Venom” Kathleen E. Fearing (Clinton, TN) “Voyage of Dreams”
Inspirational Judy Lee Green (Murfreesboro, TN) “Married One Hundred Years” Ruth Pettey Jones (Cookeville, TN) “The Great Thanksgiving Challenge” Jane Flanagan (Oak Ridge, TN) “A Doe in the Window”  
Sue Ellen Hudson Excellence
in Writing Award
Ruth Pettey Jones (Cookeville, TN) “Since January”
2009 1st PLACE 2nd PLACE 3rd PLACE HONORABLE MENTION
Student Competition        
Prose Jordan Frye (Cookeville High School) “Rayne” Melanie McNeely (Knoxville, TN home school) “The Cup of Tea” Alexandra Nicole Shipp (Oak Ridge High School) “Summer’s End”  
Poetry Monica Silvera (Oak Ridge High School) “To Certain Girls” Kelsey Hook (Oak Ridge High School) “Summer Ghosts, Waking Dreams” Lauren Nettles (Oak Ridge High School) “But I Am” Claire Northern (Knoxville Catholic High)  “Where I’m From”;  Lauren Krouse (Farragut High School) “ Cape Hatteras ”
Adult Competition        
Patricia Boatner
Fiction Award
Laura Hunter (Northport, AL) “A Widow’s Mite” Reilly Maginn (Daphne, AL) “High Iron” Rebecca B. Carroll (Clinton, TN) “Granny Polyester” Laura Martin-Palmatier (Crossville, TN) “Fence Jumper”; Frank Jamison (Kingston, TN) “Catfish”
 Nonfiction
Michael J. Paskel (Oak Ridge, TN) “All We Have To Fear” Ruth Pettey Jones (Cookeville, TN) “That Which Doesn’t Kill Us” Lou Ann Harris Cristy (Oak Ridge, TN) “No Electricity”  
Poetry Shannon Collins (Cookeville, TN) “Thinking of Your Oldest” Donna Doyle (Knoxville, TN) “After Rain, Fireflies” Emily Grimes-Henderson (Birmingham, AL) “We Are Water Stones Air and Light” Emily Grimes-Henderson (Birmingham, AL) “Examining History”;  Vicki H. Moss  (Chattanooga, TN) “The Debatable Land”
 Writing for Young People Jan Sherbin (Cincinnati, OH) “Pasha, Natasha, Come Eat Your Kasha” Jennie Ivy (Cookeville, TN) “Harriet Hoffmeister’s Big Girl Bed” Connie Foster (Woodbury, TN) “Cherokee Sky” Charlene W. Dickinson (Cookeville, TN) “The Red Dress”; Randi Lynn Mrvos (Lexington, KY) “Charlie and the Book of Cat”
Inspirational Michael R. Cates (Oak Ridge, TN) “Mr. Evans” Patti Perry-Armes (Knoxville, TN) “Dorie’s Legacy” Ruth Pettey Jones (Cookeville, TN) “Call Me Pollyanna Hope, Queries, and Rejection Letters” Donna Reichle (Kingston, TN) “Christmas Angels”; Vicki H. Moss (Chattanooga, TN) “Christmas Fishing”
Sue Ellen Hudson Excellence
in Writing Award
Shannon Collins (Cookeville, TN) "Thinking of Your Oldest"
2008 1st PLACE 2nd PLACE 3rd PLACE HONORABLE MENTION
Student Competition        
 Prose Monica Silvera (Oak Ridge High School) “The Way Things Are” Hannah Fronzak (Oak Ridge High School) “Why We Will Eventually Ban Pigeons” Anna Reddick (Oak Ridge High School) “Elephants” Anna Namey (Knoxville Catholic High)“A Big Little Conversation with Grandpa”; Renee Braden (Oliver Springs High) “Blood Stain: The First Murder”
Poetry Kellsey Hook (Oak Ridge High School) “To the Pretty Boy” Hannah Fronzak (Oak Ridge High School) “I’d have a Pulitzer by now (if I hadn’t forgotten my pen)” Anna Reddick (Oak Ridge High School) “Bridges”  
Adult Competition        
Fiction
Donna McClanahan (Irvine, KY) “Common Ground” Lisa Barrick (Speedwell, TN) “Monkey Business” Thomas White (Dunlap, TN) “Semper Fidelis for Melissa” Patricia Perry-Armes (Knoxville, TN) Willie’s Wisdom; Thomas Keats McKnight (Cedar Bluff, VA) “Things Stand Just the Way They Were”
Nonfiction
Sylvia D. Lynch (New Tazwell, TN) “August Women” Howard Dykes (Mt. Juliet, TN) “Christmas 1936” Linda L. Weaver (Harrogate, TN) “Skipping Cards” R. Reilly Maginn (Daphne, AL) “Cutthroat”
Poetry Frank Jamison (Kingston, TN) “Second Chance” Sylvia Woods (Oak Ridge, TN) “What We Take With Us” Judy Lee Green (Murfreesboro, TN) “The Dogtown Wishy-Washy” Brooke Drinnon (Sneedville, TN) “My Song”
Writing for Young People Rose Nelson (Greenville, NC) Freeing Mattie, a novel excerpt Jennie Ivy (Cookeville, TN) “Something Just As Good” Sharon Mowery (Oak Ridge, TN) “Billie’s Gift”  
Inspirational Jennie Ivy (Cookeville, TN) “Pumpkin-Nut Bread Baking Buddies” Ruth Pettey Jones (Cookeville, TN) “The Joy of Books” Joanna Hanigan (Knoxville, TN) “Between Byways and Doorways”  
 Sue Ellen Hudson Excellence
in Writing Award
Donna McClanahan (Irvine, KY) “Common Ground”
2007 1st PLACE 2nd PLACE 3rd PLACE HONORABLE MENTION
Student Competition        
Prose Katie Dunkirk (Oak Ridge High School) “Impact” Taylor Hawley (Oak Ridge High School) “Reading Assignments” Kara LeNoir (Oak Ridge High School) “Sunglasses” Arwyn Karney (Oliver Springs High School) “Two's Company, Three's Murder”
 Poetry Mary Ann Aabye (Oak Ridge High School) “The Stage of My Life” Taylor Hawley (Oak Ridge High School) “The Memory Tree” Maureen White (Oak Ridge High School) "Not Even a Gla ss Half Empty ”  
Adult Competition        
Fiction
Jimmy Carl Harris (Birmingham, AL) “Colores de Mayo” Susan Murphy (Birmingham , AL) “The Elegiac of the Seas” Don Morrison (Maryville, TN) “The Deal” Charlene W. Dickinson (Cookeville, TN) a novel excerpt from Queen Sistuh Camellia
Nonfiction
Victoria Hubbell (Osage Beach, MO) “Saturday Night” Tracy Paul (Cookeville, TN) “A Lapse of Judgement” Vicki H. Moss (Chattanooga, TN) “Unlike Elvis, Jesus Hasn't Left The Building” Elsie Schmied Knoke (Oak Ridge, TN) “The Invasion”
Poetry Donna Doyle (Knoxville, TN) “Sunbathing with Elvis” Luke Horn (Knoxville, TN) “Elijah” Donna Doyle (Knoxville, TN) “Daphne's Lament”  
Writing for Young People Eleanor Langford (Algood, TN) “Kite Day Dragons” Randi Lynn Mrvos (Lexington, KY) “Brooke and the Ladies of Bath” Jennie Ivey (Cookeville, TN) “Trading Places” Jennie Ivey (Cookeville, TN) “One Tall Tree”; Daniel Leonard (Oak Ridge, TN) “Little Tugs”
 Inspirational Patti Perry-Armes (Knoxville, TN) “Time With Ms Emily” Lou Carter (Murfreesboro, TN) “Music of My Life” Elsie Schmied Knoke (Oak Ridge, TN) “To Dream the Impossible Dream”  
Sue Ellen Hudson Excellence
in Writing Award
Victoria Hubbell (Osage Beach, MO) “Saturday Night”